Advocate - but not defender or attorney

Spanish translation: representante-acompañante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advocate - but not defender or attorney
Spanish translation:representante-acompañante
Entered by: bhowen

14:21 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Advocate - but not defender or attorney
It is a trusted person who a patient undergoing treatment at a hospital asks to accompany him/her to treatments, lab tests, doctor's consults to help ensure there are no confusions and that questions are answered appropriately
bhowen
representante-acompañante
Explanation:
Puede ser según contexto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "acompañante de confianza" in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5representante-acompañante
Xenia Wong
5 +1consejero/respaldante
Walter Landesman
4promotora
felizfeliz
4asistente personal
Flavio Posse
4defensor del paciente
Maria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
advocate - but not defender or attorney
representante-acompañante


Explanation:
Puede ser según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "acompañante de confianza" in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
15 mins
  -> MPGS, thanks a lot.....xen

agree  Rebeca Larios
32 mins
  -> arqrla, muchas gracias.....xen

agree  colemh: me gusta acompañante
41 mins
  -> dolemh, muchas gracias.....xen

agree  Flavio Granados
1 hr
  -> Flavio, muchas gracias....xen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 4 hrs
  -> clb, thank you much.....xen

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advocate - but not defender or attorney
consejero/respaldante


Explanation:
bioethics

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, nina. L.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocate - but not defender or attorney
asistente personal


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocate - but not defender or attorney
defensor del paciente


Explanation:
Esta es otra opción, dado que "ombudsman" (who is not a defender or attorney) is often translated as "defensor del pueblo".

Hope it helps.

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocate - but not defender or attorney
promotora


Explanation:
Promotoras

The role of the Hospital de la Familia and Femap neither starts nor ends at its doors. The organizations' use of citizen volunteers (called "promotoras") was one of the first in North America and looks especially at reproductive issues, says Martínez. Under the promotora system, one paid hospital social worker works with 8 volunteer coordinators. In turn, these coordinators have many volunteer promotoras working with them that go door to door in their communities talking about issues like family planning and reproductive health.

Martínez said that the program is a strong one because even if the social worker leaves, the coordinators and promotoras hardly ever give up their work. Indeed, some of them have been with the outreach program for so long that the hospital is now beginning to attract a second generation of volunteers.




    Reference: http://www.nmsu.edu/~frontera/apr02/feat4.html
felizfeliz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search