leanness

Spanish translation: delgadez, flacura, magrura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leanness
Spanish translation:delgadez, flacura, magrura
Entered by: Oso (X)

21:52 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: leanness
To be healthy, lean muscle mass must increase and fat must decrease. While aerobic exercise will cause some resistance to the set of muscles being used, it is not enough. Resistance needs to be applied throughout the entire body so you remove fat and increase **** leanness **** in all or most of the muscles.
Mario Romano
delgadez, flacura, magrura
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingüe©

Pero no dudo ni descarto la posibilidad de que haya un término más científico/apropiado/correcto.

Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
creo que me quedo con delgadez, gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6delgadez, flacura, magrura
Oso (X)
5 +1esbeltez
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
delgadez, flacura, magrura


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingüe©

Pero no dudo ni descarto la posibilidad de que haya un término más científico/apropiado/correcto.

Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
creo que me quedo con delgadez, gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: delgadez = www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/th/thinness.html
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: masa muscular magra
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Lisa Russell
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lisa ¶:^)

agree  Silvina Matheu: Delgadez me gusta mas.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvina ¶:^)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, *Transcript ¶:^)

agree  Mauricio Manzo
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MS TRAD ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esbeltez


Explanation:
de los varios significados de LEANNESS, creo que es el que mejor se adapta al lenguaje del texto.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Blanco: Estoy de acuerdo con Landesman
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Jorge.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search