IRS

Spanish translation: Hacienda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IRS
Spanish translation:Hacienda
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

02:17 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care
English term or phrase: IRS
las siglas aparecen en este contexto: or if you have a qualified family status change as determined by the IRS
ga13
Hacienda
Explanation:
varía según el país, por ej., Dirección General Impositiva, Impuestos Internos, etc.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hacienda
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +1Servicio de Impuestos Internos (IRS)
marybro
5IRS: Servicio de Impuestos Internos
María Asuncion Montes Granada
5servicio de rentas internas/hacienda/departamento de impuestos internos
Tadzio (X)
5IRS, Servicio de Rentas Internas
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irs
servicio de rentas internas/hacienda/departamento de impuestos internos


Explanation:
Tú eliges.

Tadzio (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irs
Servicio de Impuestos Internos (IRS)


Explanation:
Publicación 850

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-23 02:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también Servicio Federal de Rentas Internas (Puerto Rico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-23 03:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el Servicio de Impuestos Internos pudo obtener una convicción en su ...
El Código de Impuestos Internos del IRS tiene jurisdicción total swww.irs.gov/espanol/article/0,,id=121587,00.htmlobre...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-23 03:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Servicio de Impuestos Internos provee a los contribuyentes
www.firstgov.gov/Espanol/Agencies/IRS.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-23 03:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los empleados del Servicio de. Impuestos Internos (IRS) le. explicarán y,
además, protegerán sus. derechos como contribuyente en ...
www.unclefed.com/IRS-Forms/1997/p1s.pdf



    Reference: http://www.irs.gov
marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
11 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hacienda


Explanation:
varía según el país, por ej., Dirección General Impositiva, Impuestos Internos, etc.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV: En México sí es Hacienda
20 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  margaret caulfield
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irs
IRS, Servicio de Rentas Internas


Explanation:
Hacienda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-23 03:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Servicio de Impuestos Internos\" de un principio se ve muy lógico y en efecto las supuestas traducciones \"oficiales\" usan uno y otro término, pero de hecho \"Revenue\" se refiere a \"Rentas\" y no a \"Impuestos\". No obstante, es igual de lógico pensar en \"impuestos\", sobre todo en el mes de abril. Yo estoy al corriente, ¿y tú?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-23 03:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México, y refiriéndose a las instituciones del mismo país, siempre se habla de \"Hacienda\", SHCP.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz: La pagina del IRS dice "el IRS" http://www.irs.gov/espanol/index.html
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Feliz, most people with any time in the US also recognize that.

disagree  marybro: por lo menos, en los EEUU, es Servicio de Impuestos Internos, según IRS Pub. 850 (Glossary of Words and Phrases used in Publications issued by the IRS)
9 hrs
  -> Yeah, I know, so much for their "official" translations. They are not too consistent themselves. I see both versions used, but "rentas" is technically the accurate one.

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irs
IRS: Servicio de Impuestos Internos


Explanation:
Ver enlaces.


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p594sp.pdf
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mnrdUQKaGjkJ:www.irs.go...
María Asuncion Montes Granada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search