Crown Suture

Spanish translation: sutura de la corona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crown Suture
Spanish translation:sutura de la corona
Entered by: Walter Landesman

07:23 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / OBG
English term or phrase: Crown Suture
Se trata de laceraciones vaginales. "Crown Suture" es una variedad de punto. Se usa para juntar las mitades del musculo bulbocavernoso.
felizfeliz
sutira de la corona, sutura absorbible
Explanation:
La segunda puntada cerca de la base de la herida es la sutura de la corona. La aguja pasa debajo de la piel profundamente bastante al retén y reúne los extremos separados y contraídos del músculo y de la faja del bulbocavernosus. La sutura de la corona es importante porque si los tejidos finos se aproximan demasiado firmemente, el coitus será doloroso. Si la reparación es demasiado floja, el introitus gape.



sutura absorbible:
sutura cuyo material se disuelve en los tejidos o humores del cuerpo, acabando por desaparecer.(Salvat, Dicc. terminológico de ciencias médicas)

abesthair.com
23. Is it necessary to remove the crown's suture?
No, the stitch used on the harvesting area is an absorbable suture and it will fall after 20 days.


http://abesthair.com
NOTA: ojo, sutura corona suena parecido, pero es otra cosa,

Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sutira de la corona, sutura absorbible
Walter Landesman
4sutura en forma de 8
Jaime Oriard
4sutura corona
kunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crown suture
sutura corona


Explanation:
sutura corona

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, queria alguna referencia.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, queria alguna referencia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crown suture
sutura en forma de 8


Explanation:
1. "Crown suture" es otro nombre para "figure-of-eight suture"

Next, a ***figure-of-eight*** suture is inserted at the fourchette; this ***'crown' suture*** attaches the cut end of the bulbocavernosus muscle to the anterior portion of the perineal body, thus reestablishing the original patency and size of the introitus.

Vea el texto completo y una ilustración en esta referencia:
http://www.forceps.com/according.htm


2. Según el Diccionario de ciencias médicas, Stedman:

sutura en forma de 8 (figure-of-8 suture).



Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias. Estoy segura que figure 8 suture es otra cosa.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias. Estoy segura que figure 8 suture es otra cosa.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crown suture
sutira de la corona, sutura absorbible


Explanation:
La segunda puntada cerca de la base de la herida es la sutura de la corona. La aguja pasa debajo de la piel profundamente bastante al retén y reúne los extremos separados y contraídos del músculo y de la faja del bulbocavernosus. La sutura de la corona es importante porque si los tejidos finos se aproximan demasiado firmemente, el coitus será doloroso. Si la reparación es demasiado floja, el introitus gape.



sutura absorbible:
sutura cuyo material se disuelve en los tejidos o humores del cuerpo, acabando por desaparecer.(Salvat, Dicc. terminológico de ciencias médicas)

abesthair.com
23. Is it necessary to remove the crown's suture?
No, the stitch used on the harvesting area is an absorbable suture and it will fall after 20 days.


http://abesthair.com
NOTA: ojo, sutura corona suena parecido, pero es otra cosa,




    Reference: http://cats.med.uvm.edu/cats_teachingmod/ob_gyn/teaching_mod...
    Reference: http://cats.med.uvm.edu/cats_teachingmod/ob_gyn/teaching_mod...
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search