A three-tier open formulary drug benefit

Spanish translation: formulario para beneficio abierto de medicamentos de 3 niveles de co-pago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a three-tier open formulary drug benefit
Spanish translation:formulario para beneficio abierto de medicamentos de 3 niveles de co-pago
Entered by: Oso (X)

05:04 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care
English term or phrase: A three-tier open formulary drug benefit
whole sentence: A three-tier open formulary drug benefit with mandatory generic rules is available under all medical plans.THANKS!
ga13
formulario para beneficio abierto de medicamentos de 3 niveles de co-pago
Explanation:
Hola Ga,
Queda un poco largo pero me parece que por ahí va el asunto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 05:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...What is a ***three-tier benefit*** design?
***A three-tier benefit design is a prescription drug benefit with three different copay levels***, based on the medication purchased. This program promotes the use of a prescription drug formulary (which will also be referred to as a preferred medication list) to help keep prescription drug costs under control for all of us. Your three-tier benefit design works this way:
Tier 1: Generic drugs (the least expensive copay)
Tier 2: Formulary brand drugs (a more expensive copay)
Tier 3: Non-formulary brand drugs (the most expensive copay) ...\"

Una referencia en español:

\"Culinary Workers Health Fund... 1999. Este es el segundo aumento de co-pagos en 13 años. El Fondo está cambiando a una estructura de ***3 Niveles de co-pago por recetas***. ... \"
www.hereiu-fund-lv.com/ PDF%20files/final%20rx%20booklet.pdf
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(plan) de prestaciones para medicamentos de un recetario abierto con 3 niveles de copago
Ocean Trans
4 +2formulario para beneficio abierto de medicamentos de 3 niveles de co-pago
Oso (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formulario para beneficio abierto de medicamentos de 3 niveles de co-pago


Explanation:
Hola Ga,
Queda un poco largo pero me parece que por ahí va el asunto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 05:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...What is a ***three-tier benefit*** design?
***A three-tier benefit design is a prescription drug benefit with three different copay levels***, based on the medication purchased. This program promotes the use of a prescription drug formulary (which will also be referred to as a preferred medication list) to help keep prescription drug costs under control for all of us. Your three-tier benefit design works this way:
Tier 1: Generic drugs (the least expensive copay)
Tier 2: Formulary brand drugs (a more expensive copay)
Tier 3: Non-formulary brand drugs (the most expensive copay) ...\"

Una referencia en español:

\"Culinary Workers Health Fund... 1999. Este es el segundo aumento de co-pagos en 13 años. El Fondo está cambiando a una estructura de ***3 Niveles de co-pago por recetas***. ... \"
www.hereiu-fund-lv.com/ PDF%20files/final%20rx%20booklet.pdf


    Reference: http://www.bcbsks.com/providers/prescript_drugs/faq.htm
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Blanco: OK. ¿Pero no sería mejor "prestación" en lugar de "beneficio", mi estimable Oso Polar?
8 mins
  -> Sí, *prestación* me parece una excelente sugerencia. Muchas gracias, Jorge ¶:^)

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xen, ¡feliz domingo! ¶:^)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a three-tier open formulary drug benefit
(plan) de prestaciones para medicamentos de un recetario abierto con 3 niveles de copago


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Oso, "three-tier" se refiere a 3 niveles de copago. También estoy de acuerdo con el colega que traduciría "benefit" como prestaciones, aunque depende del cliente ya que muchas veces prefieren el uso de "beneficios".
Formulary es un recetario, en Argentina lo llamamos Vademecum.
Espero que resulte útil.
Buen domingo para todos.


    Reference: http://www.norcalaborers.org/benplans/hw-sp3active-sp.htm
Ocean Trans
Argentina
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days 12 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search