health care manager

Spanish translation: gerente de prestaciones médicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health care manager
Spanish translation:gerente de prestaciones médicas
Entered by: Gisela Re

17:00 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: health care manager
viene de un texto de investigación médica
Irene Fernandez Vallecillo
Spain
gerente de prestaciones médicas
Explanation:
I am sure. I've interpreted for one and I've got his personal card right in front of me. =)
But I'll give you background in some minutes...
GRe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-24 17:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé mencionar que este es el nombre que se le da en la Argentina. Lamentablemente, desconozco el caso de los demás países latinoamericanos
\"...Fernando Poo Simonotti, gerente de prestaciones médicas de UATRE-OSPRER..\" [http://www.revistamedicos.com.ar/numero27/pagina20.htm]

\"GERENTE DE PRESTACIONES MÉDICAS INSSJP de Diciembre 2001 a Febrero..\" [http://www.ipssalta.gov.ar/mostrarcontenido.php?id=34676]

\"El Gerente de Prestaciones Médicas del Instituto Nac. de servicios sociales para jubilados y pensionados...\" [http://www.pami.org.ar/Docs/disposición234.pdf]

Espero te ayude..
Slds! G.
Selected response from:

Gisela Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrador o gerente (del servicio) de atención médica
Flavio Granados
5gerente de prestaciones médicas
Gisela Re
5administrador de casos, que supervisa la atención médica
Ocean Trans
5administrador/gerente de servicio de atención en salud
Walter Landesman
4Gerente Médico/de Servicios Médicos/ de Servicios de Salud
Alicia Casal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrador o gerente (del servicio) de atención médica


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
42 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias clb

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrador de casos, que supervisa la atención médica


Explanation:
A veces usan gerente de atención médica


    www.srskansas.org/ISD/ees/ espanol/medical_eandd_espanol.htm
Ocean Trans
Argentina
Works in field

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerente Médico/de Servicios Médicos/ de Servicios de Salud


Explanation:
sug.


Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerente de prestaciones médicas


Explanation:
I am sure. I've interpreted for one and I've got his personal card right in front of me. =)
But I'll give you background in some minutes...
GRe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-24 17:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé mencionar que este es el nombre que se le da en la Argentina. Lamentablemente, desconozco el caso de los demás países latinoamericanos
\"...Fernando Poo Simonotti, gerente de prestaciones médicas de UATRE-OSPRER..\" [http://www.revistamedicos.com.ar/numero27/pagina20.htm]

\"GERENTE DE PRESTACIONES MÉDICAS INSSJP de Diciembre 2001 a Febrero..\" [http://www.ipssalta.gov.ar/mostrarcontenido.php?id=34676]

\"El Gerente de Prestaciones Médicas del Instituto Nac. de servicios sociales para jubilados y pensionados...\" [http://www.pami.org.ar/Docs/disposición234.pdf]

Espero te ayude..
Slds! G.


Gisela Re
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrador/gerente de servicio de atención en salud


Explanation:
el gerente o administrador no tiene por qué ser médico. Un servicio de atención en salud es más abarcativo que sólo servicio médico.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search