import detention

Spanish translation: incautar la importación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:import detention
Spanish translation:incautar la importación
Entered by: Maria Boschero

23:09 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: import detention
Traducción de un documento sobre la FDA y la industria farmacéutica.
La oración dice así:
"The cost of noncompliance is determined to be a function of FDA's enforcement actions, including Warning Letters, import detention, and consent decree, (...)"
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
incautar la importación
Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-25 00:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"confiscar la importación\"
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detencion de importacion
Beth M F Garcia
4incautar la importación
Maria Boschero
4suspensión/retención de importaciones
Desdemona


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensión/retención de importaciones


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detencion de importacion


Explanation:
na


    Reference: http://www.icex.es/servicios/documentacion/documentoselabora...
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incautar la importación


Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-25 00:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"confiscar la importación\"

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search