backdrop for a wakeful, meditative state called the relaxation response

Spanish translation: telón de fondo para un estado meditativo alerta llamado respuesta/reacción de relajación

13:55 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: backdrop for a wakeful, meditative state called the relaxation response
it appears in a magazine. the text is about stress
Nanci
Spanish translation:telón de fondo para un estado meditativo alerta llamado respuesta/reacción de relajación
Explanation:
falta un poco de contexto, pero es una opción. suerte!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2telón de fondo para un estado meditativo alerta llamado respuesta/reacción de relajación
Desdemona
5telón de fondo para un estado de vigilia meditativa conocido como respuesta de relajación
José Julián


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telón de fondo para un estado meditativo alerta llamado respuesta/reacción de relajación


Explanation:
falta un poco de contexto, pero es una opción. suerte!

Desdemona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Muy buena traducción, en mi opinión.
1 min

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telón de fondo para un estado de vigilia meditativa conocido como respuesta de relajación


Explanation:
Suerte, Nanci.

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search