Trouble-a-Brewin'

Spanish translation: problemas a la vista !

17:09 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Trouble-a-Brewin'
Trouble-a-Brewin'

Silicone implants have only been available since 1992 to women participating in controlled research studies; however, due to the FDA's approval of xxx's application, more women have become eligible.

What does this mean? Considering more than 260,000 breast augmentation procedures and more than 62,000 breast reconstruction procedures were performed in the United States last year alone, the number of women vulnerable to the adverse side effects of silicone implants is poised to rise.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:problemas a la vista !
Explanation:
otra sugerencia. Un saludo
Selected response from:

Carmen Bernard
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2problemas a la vista !
Carmen Bernard
4algo se está tramando
marybro
4Aparecen/Surgen otros problemas
Otilia Acosta
3vienen problemas
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trouble-a-brewin'
vienen problemas


Explanation:
I would have liked something more colloquial, but since no one else has answered I'll at least offer the meaning of the phrase.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trouble-a-brewin'
Aparecen/Surgen otros problemas


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trouble-a-brewin'
problemas a la vista !


Explanation:
otra sugerencia. Un saludo

Carmen Bernard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: 100%
30 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes. This works.
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trouble-a-brewin'
algo se está tramando


Explanation:
Harper Collins



marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search