docter

Spanish translation: ¿Docter o doctor? = doctor/médico

18:01 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: docter
works in a hospital
roberta
Spanish translation:¿Docter o doctor? = doctor/médico
Explanation:
¿Docter o doctor? = doctor/médico
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¿Docter o doctor? = doctor/médico
SandraV
3 +1doctor
C. Aaron Palomino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Docter o doctor? = doctor/médico


Explanation:
¿Docter o doctor? = doctor/médico

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Felizfeliz

agree  Walter Landesman
243 days
  -> Gracias, Walter. ¡Feliz, 2006!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctor
doctor


Explanation:
Mistake?

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
243 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search