wading pools

Spanish translation: piscinas infantiles

12:51 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / safety
English term or phrase: wading pools
in which parts of the body have been entrapped by the strong suction of the drain of pools, wading pools, spas, and hot tubs. Of these, 10 resulted in disembowelment and 5 other people died. CPSC helped develop a standard requiring dome-shaped drain outlets and two outlets for each pump. This reduces the powerful suction if one drain is blocked. See picture example.
dany2303
Spanish translation:piscinas infantiles
Explanation:
Un saludo
Selected response from:

frandela
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piscinas con poca profundidad
marybro
4 +1piscina inflable
René Cofré Baeza
4piscinas infantiles
frandela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piscina inflable


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 13:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En general es una piscina / pileta / estanque para niños pequeños, las que en su mayoría son inflables. Si no ahí va otra posibilidad. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-28 13:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ci.the-colony.tx.us/ pard/aquafacility.html

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> Gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piscinas con poca profundidad


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-28 13:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o piscinas de poca profundidad


marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: piscina de poca...Simon & Schuster's
12 mins
  -> thanks, posada

agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Ricardo

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piscinas infantiles


Explanation:
Un saludo

frandela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search