disembowelment

Spanish translation: destripamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disembowelment
Spanish translation:destripamiento
Entered by: Tadzio (X)

13:53 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / safety
English term or phrase: disembowelment
in which parts of the body have been entrapped by the strong suction of the drain of pools, wading pools, spas, and hot tubs. Of these, 10 resulted in disembowelment and 5 other people died. CPSC helped develop a standard requiring dome-shaped drain outlets and two outlets for each pump. This reduces the powerful suction if one drain is blocked. See picture example.
dany2303
destripamiento (extracción de las vísceras o intestinos)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Tadzio (X)
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3destripamiento
RebeW
5 +1destripamiento (extracción de las vísceras o intestinos)
Tadzio (X)
2abiertos en canal ( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/523472)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destripamiento (extracción de las vísceras o intestinos)


Explanation:
:)

Tadzio (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destripamiento


Explanation:
Sug...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 13:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-d.htm

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
2 mins
  -> Thank you, margaret :}

agree  Anabel Martínez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Anabel :}

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abiertos en canal ( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/523472)


Explanation:
Hay una entrada en proz. No sé si realmente puedes adaptar la traducción en este contexto...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search