whirlpool

Spanish translation: jacuzzi

13:53 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / safety
English term or phrase: whirlpool
mends these safety precautions when using a hot tub, spa, or whirlpool:
dany2303
Spanish translation:jacuzzi
Explanation:
así es como nos referimos en España a estas bañeras de hidromasaje.

Suerte!!

Mònica
Selected response from:

Monica Castell
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5jacuzzi
Monica Castell
4 +1hidromasaje
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hidromasaje


Explanation:
HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jacuzzi


Explanation:
así es como nos referimos en España a estas bañeras de hidromasaje.

Suerte!!

Mònica

Monica Castell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
1 min

agree  Walter Landesman: same en Uruguay
14 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day 1 hr

agree  Beth Farkas
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search