International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

employer mandate

Spanish translation: disposiciones de los empleadores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employer mandate
Spanish translation:disposiciones de los empleadores
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

19:59 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: employer mandate
If we really want a broader health care coverage, we must be open, honest, and direct about what will be required — beginning with publicly advocating for the higher taxes or employer mandates needed to achieve this goal.
Gracias!!!
Marcela Russo
disposiciones de los empleadores
Explanation:
puede ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-28 20:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sonaría mejor \"disposiciones de las empresas\", pero entonces hubiera usado \"company mandates\" o algo así... de modo que me ajusto a lo que ahí dice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-28 20:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sonaría mejor \"disposiciones de las empresas\", pero entonces hubiera usado \"company mandates\" o algo así... de modo que me ajusto a lo que ahí dice.
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disposiciones de los empleadores
Gustavo Caldas
4 +1contribución de parte de los empleadores
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4mandatos / órdenes a las empresas / negocios
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatos / órdenes a las empresas / negocios


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disposiciones de los empleadores


Explanation:
puede ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-28 20:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sonaría mejor \"disposiciones de las empresas\", pero entonces hubiera usado \"company mandates\" o algo así... de modo que me ajusto a lo que ahí dice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-28 20:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sonaría mejor \"disposiciones de las empresas\", pero entonces hubiera usado \"company mandates\" o algo así... de modo que me ajusto a lo que ahí dice.

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: En este contexto, "company" y "employer" vienen siendo lo mismo.
35 mins
  -> ; )

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
13 hrs
  -> ; )

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribución de parte de los empleadores


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere al rol (de contribuyentes)de los empleadores para la subvención del sistema de previsión en salud, ¿no?

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milla: Tengo una traducción en la que también me sale este término, como medidas sociales de los programas de seguridad social, por lo que también opino que se trata de las contribuciones/cotizaciones de los empleadores
1640 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search