LINING OF A MILK DUCT

Spanish translation: revestimiento de los conductos lácteos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LINING OF A MILK DUCT
Spanish translation:revestimiento de los conductos lácteos
Entered by: Julio Torres

17:40 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / medicine
English term or phrase: LINING OF A MILK DUCT
SOBRE CÁNCER DE MAMA, THANKS!
ga13
revestimiento de los conductos lácteos
Explanation:

Los Conductos Lácteos Obstruidos (Plugged Milk Ducts)
... verifique que el sostén de lactancia o la ropa enrollada no estén presionando los conductos lácteos en determinadas zonas del seno al amamantar. ...
http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/UVAHealth/peds_pregnant...

Los Conductos Lácteos Obstruidos (Normal Newborn - Plugged Milk ...
Los Conductos Lácteos Obstruidos (Normal Newborn - Plugged Milk Ducts) - El Camino Hospital is located in the heart of Silicon Valley at Mountain View, ...

Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pared de un conducto mamario/lácteo
Otilia Acosta
4capa / cubierta del conducto mamário (lactífero)
Flavio Granados
4revestimiento de los conductos lácteos
Julio Torres


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lining of a milk duct
revestimiento de los conductos lácteos


Explanation:

Los Conductos Lácteos Obstruidos (Plugged Milk Ducts)
... verifique que el sostén de lactancia o la ropa enrollada no estén presionando los conductos lácteos en determinadas zonas del seno al amamantar. ...
http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/UVAHealth/peds_pregnant...

Los Conductos Lácteos Obstruidos (Normal Newborn - Plugged Milk ...
Los Conductos Lácteos Obstruidos (Normal Newborn - Plugged Milk Ducts) - El Camino Hospital is located in the heart of Silicon Valley at Mountain View, ...



Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lining of a milk duct
capa / cubierta del conducto mamário (lactífero)


Explanation:
no sé si los términos: recubrimiento, forro, revestimiento también se pueden usar en esta expresión.

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lining of a milk duct
pared de un conducto mamario/lácteo


Explanation:
estrecha relación entre los lóbulos y los conductos lácteos y los linfáticos,
... Se origina en las células de las paredes de los conductos mamarios. ...
www.enfermeria21.com/listametas/CANCERDEMAMA_marisa.doc


Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Cordón: María Cordón
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Iandesman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search