BREAST LUMPECTOMY

Spanish translation: lumpectomía (de pecho)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BREAST LUMPECTOMY
Spanish translation:lumpectomía (de pecho)
Entered by: Julio Torres

17:41 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / medicine
English term or phrase: BREAST LUMPECTOMY
CANCER DE MAMA. GRACIAS!!!!!!!
ga13
lumpectomía (de pecho)
Explanation:

CÁNCER DE MAMA
... Cirugía para extraer únicamente el cáncer (lumpectomía) más radioterapia. 3. Estudios clínicos con lumpectomía más radioterapia con o sin terapia ...
http://www.ecomedic.com/em/canmam.htm

Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuadrantectomía (de la mama)
Flavio Granados
4 +1Tumorectomía (extracción de tumor de mama)
Chutzpahtic (X)
4lumpectomía (de pecho)
Julio Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breast lumpectomy
lumpectomía (de pecho)


Explanation:

CÁNCER DE MAMA
... Cirugía para extraer únicamente el cáncer (lumpectomía) más radioterapia. 3. Estudios clínicos con lumpectomía más radioterapia con o sin terapia ...
http://www.ecomedic.com/em/canmam.htm



Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breast lumpectomy
Tumorectomía (extracción de tumor de mama)


Explanation:
.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Beth :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breast lumpectomy
cuadrantectomía (de la mama)


Explanation:
mastectomía parcial de uno de los cuadrantes de la glándula mamaria.

Ref. Dicc. Medicina

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Cordón: o tumorectomía. María Cordón
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias María




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search