TDD service

Spanish translation: dispositivo de telecomunicaciones para sordos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TDD service
Spanish translation:dispositivo de telecomunicaciones para sordos
Entered by: celiacp

21:15 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: TDD service
TDD service is available for the hearing impaired
ga13
dispositivo de telecomunicaciones para sordos
Explanation:
Telecommunications Device for the Deaf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-25 21:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jus.state.nc.us/NCJA/teletype.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-25 21:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sería el servicio de dispositivo de telecomunicaciones para sordos (olvidé teclear "sevicio"), disculpas!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
gracias, siempre me son muy útiles tus respuestas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositivo de telecomunicaciones para sordos
celiacp
4Servicio con instrumento de telecomunicaciones para los sordos
Jorge Arteaga M.D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tdd service
Servicio con instrumento de telecomunicaciones para los sordos


Explanation:
TDD = Telecommunications Device for the Deaf.
La traducción podría ser "Servicio con instrumento de telecomunicaciones para los sordos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-25 21:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser "servicio con dispositivo de telecomunicaciones para los sordos"

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tdd service
dispositivo de telecomunicaciones para sordos


Explanation:
Telecommunications Device for the Deaf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-25 21:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jus.state.nc.us/NCJA/teletype.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-25 21:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sería el servicio de dispositivo de telecomunicaciones para sordos (olvidé teclear "sevicio"), disculpas!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
gracias, siempre me son muy útiles tus respuestas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana
15 mins
  -> gracias Andrea!

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón Celia pero en este caso creo que respondiste un poco rápido... Mira los URLs que he añadido como notas al asker. ¡Un abrazo!
11 hrs
  -> gracias Tomás; si se emplea mucho este término, tal vez sea correcto dejarlo con las siglas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search