International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Self Intermittent Catheterization

Spanish translation: autocateterización intermitente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self Intermittent Catheterization
Spanish translation:autocateterización intermitente
Entered by: dany2303

03:58 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / catheterization
English term or phrase: Self Intermittent Catheterization
Self Intermittent Catheterization
Clean Technique ~ Female

Equipment
q Soap and water, moist towelettes, or wash cloths
q A 14 or 16 Fr. Rubber or vinyl catheter
q Water soluble lubricant (e.g., K-Y Jelly)
q Toilet or urinal for urine disposal
q Non-sterile gloves (optional)
q Trashcan for waste disposal

Preparation
q Gather the necessary equipment.
q Wash hands with soap and water, dry thoroughly.
q Assume a comfortable position in bed or in the wheelchair.
q Position a mirror to see the genital area, if needed.
q Wash the genital area with soap and water or a wet wipe.
dany2303
autocateterización intermitente
Explanation:
Lo que es "auto" es la cat., no la intermitencia...
Selected response from:

Andrés Silvart
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3autosondaje intermitente
Paz Gomez-Polledo
4autocateterización intermitente
Andrés Silvart
4 -1cateterizacion auto-intermitente
garci


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
self intermittent catheterization
cateterizacion auto-intermitente


Explanation:
Just like that. Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrés Silvart: es autocateterización, no autointermitente...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self intermittent catheterization
autocateterización intermitente


Explanation:
Lo que es "auto" es la cat., no la intermitencia...

Andrés Silvart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self intermittent catheterization
autosondaje intermitente


Explanation:
En espñaol, el catéter utilizado para vaciar la vejiga urinaria se llama "sonda" y al proceso de vaciado se le llama "sondaje".

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Vaciado urinario por autosondaje ...
Para llevar a cabo el vaciado urinario por autosondaje intermitente (VASI), ... Las sondas utilizadas para el vaciado por autosondaje intermitente son un ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/003972.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-20 07:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autosondaje intermitente limpio
El autosondaje intermitente (a corto plazo) puede ser necesario en personas ... El objetivo del autosondaje intermitente es prevenir infecciones urinarias ...
www.baylorhealth.com/healthinformation/5/003972.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Coloplast España - ¿Cuáles son las ventajas del autosondaje ...
La realización del autosondaje intermitente aumentará su confianza permitiéndole realizar sus actividades normales, contribuyendo por tanto a aumentar su ...
coloplast.es/ECompany/ESMed/FAQ.nsf/(VIEWDOCSBYID)/E2F9315C65289125C1256BA6003138EC - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Astra Tech - Autosondaje Intermitente Limpio
El Autosondaje Intermitente Limpio (AIL) es la técnica que permite a uno mismo evacuar la orina a voluntad de una manera regular. ...
www.lofric.es/Main.aspx/Item/248337/navt/102/navl/55620/nav...

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Violeta Lopez
41 mins

agree  Donatella Talpo
1 hr

agree  Annissa 7ar: así lo he leido. suerte
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search