clean technique (in this context)

Spanish translation: técnica limpia / técnica aséptica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean technique (in this context)
Spanish translation:técnica limpia / técnica aséptica
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:53 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / catheterization
English term or phrase: clean technique (in this context)
Clean Technique ~ Female

Equipment
q Soap and water, moist towelettes, or wash cloths
q A 14 or 16 Fr. Rubber or vinyl catheter
q Water soluble lubricant (e.g., K-Y Jelly)
q Toilet or urinal for urine disposal
q Non-sterile gloves (optional)
q Trashcan for waste disposal
dany2303
técnica limpia / técnica aséptica
Explanation:
Lesionado Medular - ArtículosClean technique using washed and rinsed catheters -- originally ... La técnica limpia que usa catéteres lavados y aclarados - al principio descrito por ...
www.lesionadomedular.com/cgi-bin/articulos/ver_articulo.cgi... - 116k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4técnica / método de lavado
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4técnica limpia / técnica aséptica
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnica limpia / técnica aséptica


Explanation:
Lesionado Medular - ArtículosClean technique using washed and rinsed catheters -- originally ... La técnica limpia que usa catéteres lavados y aclarados - al principio descrito por ...
www.lesionadomedular.com/cgi-bin/articulos/ver_articulo.cgi... - 116k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
gracias!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnica / método de lavado


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search