abnormal spot

Spanish translation: mancha anormal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abnormal spot
Spanish translation:mancha anormal
Entered by: Maica B

14:58 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / Cáncer de pulmón
English term or phrase: abnormal spot
"The doctor will order a chest X-ray or specialized X-ray such as the CT scan, which help to locate any ***abnormal spots*** in the lungs."

Alguna propuesta... Gracias :)
Maica B
Spain
mancha/sombra anormal
Explanation:
Opciones
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mancha/sombra anormal
Adriana de Groote
5lunar/mancha anormal
Ricardo Falconi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mancha/sombra anormal


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: sí, o mancha inusual o fuera de lo común
0 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  V V
16 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Andrea Lorca
59 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  silviantonia
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lunar/mancha anormal


Explanation:
lunar

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search