...for potential safety hazards that could lead to a fall

Spanish translation: para determinar si existen riesgos de seguridad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for potential safety hazards
Spanish translation:para determinar si existen riesgos de seguridad
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

00:27 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: ...for potential safety hazards that could lead to a fall
Check an environment for potential safety hazards that could lead to a fall.
WWJD
para determinar si existen riesgos de seguridad potenciales que pudieran dar lugar a caídas
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5para determinar si existen riesgos de seguridad potenciales que pudieran dar lugar a caídas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3pposibles riesgos de seguridad que pudieran provocar una caída.
Luis Medina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pposibles riesgos de seguridad que pudieran provocar una caída.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-30 00:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Posibles", perdón por el dedo.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
para determinar si existen riesgos de seguridad potenciales que pudieran dar lugar a caídas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sery.

agree  Jan Castillo: I like this very much. Sounds perfect, rafa.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Jan. Muy amable.

agree  silviantonia: ¡Qué viva la tierra de Duarte!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por partida doble, Silvia.

agree  teju: Potenciales o posibles :)
2 hrs
  -> Antes me mataba por "posible"; ya abandoné la lucha.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Muy ¡chachi! --- Quiere decir, ¡Muy bien...! en el argot madrileño... Es muy de mi tierra...
9 hrs
  -> ¿Muy qué? Gracias, Smarty.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search