Licensed mental health professionals.... and parenting groups

Spanish translation: profesionales de salud mental acreditados... y grupos para padres

04:32 May 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / COUNSELING SERVICES
English term or phrase: Licensed mental health professionals.... and parenting groups
Do you translate this term as: Profesionales con licencia en salud mental o Profesionales certificados en salud mental?

and parenting groups as grupos para padres?

When the phrase refers to groups that teach parents better skills to be parents.

the phrase is as follows.

The Center’s licensed mental health professionals provide counseling services to individuals, families, couples, parent-child and parenting groups

please help.
Octavio Solorio
United States
Spanish translation:profesionales de salud mental acreditados... y grupos para padres
Explanation:
Pretty much like the other answer... but keeping the mental in and I think that acreditados is more accurate than autorizados. Thanks.
Selected response from:

Steven Chamberlin
Grading comment
Thank you Steven, it really helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1profesionales de salud mental acreditados... y grupos para padres
Steven Chamberlin
4profesionales en salud mental acreditados /grupos para padres
Victoria Lorenzo
4profesionales de la salud autorizados /grupos para padres
Andrea Wright


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensed mental health professionals.... and parenting groups
profesionales de la salud autorizados /grupos para padres


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.. :) suerte

guía para Padres: Acceso a los Grupos de Padres (PA10-SP)- [ Translate this page ]Esta Guía para Padres le ayudará a identificar los grupos para padres que existen a nivel nacional y dentro de su estado y comunidad. ...
www.nichcy.org/pubs/spanish/pa10stxt.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Publicaciones de NICHCY: Guías para Padres- [ Translate this page ]Los grupos de padres ofrecen a los padres un lugar para compartir información, dar y recibir apoyo emocional, y trabajar como equipo para tratar con algunas ...
www.nichcy.org/pubs/spanish/spanpg.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.nichcy.org ]


Andrea Wright
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
28 mins

disagree  Steven Chamberlin: That's seems fine, but shouldn't it have 'mental' in there somehwere?? ...de salud mental...
1 hr
  -> si, es verdad... profesionales de salud mental autorizados, es cuestión de aumentarlo no me parece que merece un disagree... gracias de todas maneras por indicarlo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licensed mental health professionals.... and parenting groups
profesionales de salud mental acreditados... y grupos para padres


Explanation:
Pretty much like the other answer... but keeping the mental in and I think that acreditados is more accurate than autorizados. Thanks.

Steven Chamberlin
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Steven, it really helped

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mvdennehy
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensed mental health professionals.... and parenting groups
profesionales en salud mental acreditados /grupos para padres


Explanation:
I have both terms in my personal medical glossary



Victoria Lorenzo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search