(staff) lounge

Spanish translation: sala de descanso (para el personal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(staff) lounge
Spanish translation:sala de descanso (para el personal)
Entered by: brainfloss

18:25 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: (staff) lounge
I'm translating signs on Hospital doors to Latin American general Spanish. "Lounge" and "Staff Lounge" appear amongst many others like "Exam Room" and "Treatment Room." No further context is given.
Kain
sala de descanso (para el personal)
Explanation:
"Sala de estar (para el personal)" is another option but I would go with the first one.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al cliente le gustó más esta opción por ser más específica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sala de personal/empleados -- area de personal/empleados
Aidee Lopez-Robles
5 +3salón para los empleados
JoseAlejandro
5 +1sala de descanso (para el personal)
brainfloss
5sala de estar (del personal)
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sala de personal/empleados -- area de personal/empleados


Explanation:
opción

Aidee Lopez-Robles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
29 mins
  -> Gracias Tradjur.

agree  Susana Magnani: sala de personal
1 hr
  -> Gracias silt!

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  megane_wang
13 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas: Aunque sea una sala de descanso, no pondría eso en una puerta, sala de personal es mejor
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salón para los empleados


Explanation:
This is how I would say it. For instance, in Los Angeles, the court interpreters make use of "los salones de intérpretes" that they have available to them in the different courthouses.

Saludos.

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
24 mins
  -> Gracias, cándida!

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elvia!

agree  Flavio Posse: Some of them are nice... then there are others ... like Metro...
12 hrs
  -> The one in Torrance is, literally, a closet...thanks for the agree!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sala de descanso (para el personal)


Explanation:
"Sala de estar (para el personal)" is another option but I would go with the first one.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al cliente le gustó más esta opción por ser más específica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sipi.
39 mins
  -> Gracias slothm, definitivamente no se trata de una sala o salón cualquiera y tanto "sala de descanso" como "sala de estar" son adecuadas.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sala de estar (del personal)


Explanation:
;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search