nonmineral/nonvitamin

Spanish translation: productos sin vitaminas ni minerales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonmineral/nonvitamin
Spanish translation:productos sin vitaminas ni minerales
Entered by: odisea

07:52 Nov 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: nonmineral/nonvitamin
Nonvitamin, nonmineral natural products are the most commonly used therapy among adults and are likely to be used for musculoskeletal problems.
odisea
productos sin vitaminas o minerales
Explanation:
es lo que le recomiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-11-22 08:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

productos naturales sin vitaminas o minerales
Selected response from:

Jonathan Norris
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, esta es la opción que me casa más. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3productos sin vitaminas o minerales
Jonathan Norris
4(Productos naturales) que no sean minerales ni vitaminas.
Rafael Fontes


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
productos sin vitaminas o minerales


Explanation:
es lo que le recomiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-11-22 08:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

productos naturales sin vitaminas o minerales

Jonathan Norris
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, esta es la opción que me casa más. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Natalia

agree  Gemma Sanza Porcar: Buena opción. Un abrazo, Gemma
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gemma

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Pero pienso que "ni minerales", se entiende, dado que no deben contener ni una cosa ni otra. ¿Qué opinas?
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomas, me parece otra opcion viable

agree  aortizras: sin vitaminas ni minerales
9 hrs
  -> Gracias aortizras

disagree  Rafael Fontes: Many nonvitamin, nonmineral supplements contain vitamins or minerals. This is simply incorrect. One of the most popular NVNM products is fish oil; cod liver oil is full of vitamin D, for instance. Cf. http://ncp.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/22/6/679.pdf
1 day 14 hrs
  -> I think it's a good choice, and it captures all the nuances of the English term.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Productos naturales) que no sean minerales ni vitaminas.


Explanation:
I don't believe the other answer is quite right. It's not a matter of whether or not these supplements contain minerals or vitamins in them, it's simply that it refers to products that are not just vitamin or mineral supplements. It is likely that this text refers to things such as methylsulfonylmethane, or other naturally occurring substances like hyaluranate that may be sourced from animals and are identical to those our own bodies use. I believe that in this category would also be such supplements as, for instance, concentrated alin/alinase (from garlic) and even distilled omega-3 fatty acids, which are natural products that are nonvitamin and nonmineral supplements, even if they may contain some of those nutrients incidentally (or even deliberately added).
I believe this text differentiates this type of supplements from others that may simply be nutrients (calcium, B vitamins, etc) that people with this condition may use, in which case simply saying that the products don't contain vitamins or minerals is very vague and likely incorrect.
Of course there may be a better way to say that than with the phrase I wrote as I wrote it, but I hold that it is a more accurate translation of what is being said in the original sentence.

Rafael Fontes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search