shaping

Spanish translation: contribuyendo (/demarcando/dando forma a/delineando)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaping
Spanish translation:contribuyendo (/demarcando/dando forma a/delineando)
Entered by: Rafael Fontes

10:56 Nov 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: shaping
How is integrative medicine shaping the demedicalization of health car?
odisea
creando/dando forma/delineando/contribuyendo
Explanation:
Perdón, pero no estoy completamente satisfecho con las otras respuestas. Mi sugestión, basada en el muy buen aporte de Rocio Barrientos:

¿De qué manera(s) está la medicina integrativa delineando/dando forma a/contribuyendo a la desmedicalización de los cuidados de salud?
Selected response from:

Rafael Fontes
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafael :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6incidiendo en / influyendo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +2creando/dando forma/delineando/contribuyendo
Rafael Fontes
5Que determina/ incide / influye
felicianomadrid
4condicionando
Gemma Sanza Porcar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
incidiendo en / influyendo


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru:
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Aitor.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Margot.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: dando forma...direccionando, etc. etc.... :)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Aradai.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
12 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  margaret caulfield
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que determina/ incide / influye


Explanation:
Si duda , se trata de un sentido figurado de " Shaping". Por cierto, aquí el uso del gerundio no es correcto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2009-11-22 11:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, había leído mal el original. El gerundio está bien.

felicianomadrid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creando/dando forma/delineando/contribuyendo


Explanation:
Perdón, pero no estoy completamente satisfecho con las otras respuestas. Mi sugestión, basada en el muy buen aporte de Rocio Barrientos:

¿De qué manera(s) está la medicina integrativa delineando/dando forma a/contribuyendo a la desmedicalización de los cuidados de salud?

Rafael Fontes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafael :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Aliaga
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Mozo
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa. :-)

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condicionando


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Un abrazo,

Gemma

Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 23
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search