commercially driven datasets

Spanish translation: Datos con fines comerciales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercially driven datasets
Spanish translation:Datos con fines comerciales
Entered by: odisea

19:22 Nov 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: commercially driven datasets
By taking into account the traditional experience with the herb, and viewing commercially driven datasets suggesting the apparently uneventful use of a substance for long periods of time as evidence of its safety, manufacturers are encouraged to support research efforts.
odisea
Datos con fines comerciales
Explanation:
www
Selected response from:

felicianomadrid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Feliciano
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Datos con fines comerciales
felicianomadrid
4conjunto de datos bajo un enfoque comercial
Diego Cruz, MD
4Conjuntos de datos con motivaciones comerciales.
Rafael Fontes
3conjuntos de datos impulsados por el comercio
Lizette Britz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conjuntos de datos con motivaciones comerciales.


Explanation:
There may be a better way to phrase it, but that's all I can come up with right now :-) I hope it helps.

Rafael Fontes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto de datos bajo un enfoque comercial


Explanation:
en mi opinión podria ser algo asi como:

... y al observar el conjunto de datos bajo un enfoque comercial ...

Diego Cruz, MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conjuntos de datos impulsados por el comercio


Explanation:
otra opción

Lizette Britz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datos con fines comerciales


Explanation:
www

felicianomadrid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, Feliciano




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search