following (in this context)

Spanish translation: cumpliendo con (buenas prácticas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:following (in this context)
Spanish translation:cumpliendo con (buenas prácticas)
Entered by: odisea

19:22 Nov 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: following (in this context)
Manufacturers are encouraged to support research efforts that seek to develop a drug or a derivative, following good development practices and standard operating procedures from initial identification, collection and processing of plant or natural product material.
odisea
cumpliendo con (buenas prácticas)
Explanation:
It seems to be a phrase that gets a lot of hits on Google. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Rafael Fontes
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cumpliendo con (buenas prácticas)
Rafael Fontes
4 +2mediante (para evitar el uso del gerundio) la adhesión/observación a/de (prácticas y procedimientos)
Adán Cruz
4 +1Mediante el correcto cumplimiento de los métodos y procedimientos de explotacion establecidos
felicianomadrid
5Cumpliendo con
Abside
4que se adhieran
claudia16
3siguiendo las buenas prácticas
M. Ángeles López Rodríguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se adhieran


Explanation:
x

claudia16
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cumpliendo con (buenas prácticas)


Explanation:
It seems to be a phrase that gets a lot of hits on Google. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22cumpliendo+con+buena...
Rafael Fontes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Vicario: otra opción "que cumplan con"
4 mins
  -> Thanks for voicing your input.

agree  Lizette Britz
10 mins
  -> Thank you for voicing your input.

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
40 mins
  -> Thank you for voicing your input.

agree  Débora D'Eramo
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cumpliendo con


Explanation:
Por el contexto, es "cumplir con"



Abside
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediante (para evitar el uso del gerundio) la adhesión/observación a/de (prácticas y procedimientos)


Explanation:
.

Adán Cruz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafael Fontes: And why should it be avoided...? :-/
3 mins
  -> Tienes razón: "mediante" equivale al gerundio usado como adverbio. Retiro mi propuesta.

agree  felicianomadrid
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Feliciano

agree  Wendy Petzall: But I really like the "mediante" and I would use "mediante 'buenas prácticas'...
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo petzall

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siguiendo las buenas prácticas


Explanation:
Otra opción:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&cr=countryES&q="siguiendo ...

M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mediante el correcto cumplimiento de los métodos y procedimientos de explotacion establecidos


Explanation:
www

felicianomadrid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spoupeau
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search