missing the software

Spanish translation: falta concretarlo / falta saber cómo llevarlo a la práctica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:missing the software
Spanish translation:falta concretarlo / falta saber cómo llevarlo a la práctica
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

03:03 Jan 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Nutrition
English term or phrase: missing the software
This is a comment of an extract.

Comment:
This goal is very much targeting the knowledge part – I am still missing the software such as attitude and practices

Extract:

4.1 Project Goal
Through this goal we will contribute that families having children under 2 years old, pregnant and breastfeeding mothers improve their nutritional condition, by implementing appropriate eating and feeding habits. Productive and nutritional alternatives will be promoted at garden level and their consumption with the clear purpose of supplementing and improving the diet of the project’s beneficiaries .
Lydianette Soza
Belize
falta concretarlo / falta saber cómo llevarlo a la práctica
Explanation:
Una posibilidad. ¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

HANRATH
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3falta concretarlo / falta saber cómo llevarlo a la práctica
HANRATH
2me faltan los detalles
Rafael Fontes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
me faltan los detalles


Explanation:
I think both the "extract" and the comment are very strangely written. The extract certainly has punctuation errors, but I suppose that what is important is the "comment."
I think that, by "software," the person means the mental processes and thoughts necessary to make use of something or carry out a certain action. This would be the role of software if the brain were a regular computer.
I have no idea what what s/he needs to use (information?) or what action she is trying to carry out, but s/he seems to consider "attitude" and "practices" as information that would be part of this "software."
I understand that this answer is not very helpful, but I wanted to contribute what little I understand of the sentence, because nobody else seems to want to contribute anything.

Rafael Fontes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falta concretarlo / falta saber cómo llevarlo a la práctica


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. ¡Saludos!

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search