the vitamins come in special food form types

Spanish translation: las vitaminas se comercializan en forma de compuestos presentes de forma natural en determinados alimentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the vitamins come in special food form types
Spanish translation:las vitaminas se comercializan en forma de compuestos presentes de forma natural en determinados alimentos
Entered by: iolanda casacuberta

12:42 Feb 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Suplementos vitamínicos
English term or phrase: the vitamins come in special food form types
What’s more, the ready-to-use liquid formulation enhances the body’s ability to quickly utilize the nutrients. With Terivet Plus, even the vitamins come in special food form types to increase effectivness. The vitamin A, for example, is comprised of full-spectrum natural mixed tocopherols.
Spanish-English Translator
Argentina
las vitaminas se comercializan en forma de compuestos presentes...
Explanation:
...de forma natural en determinados alimentos

(como por ejemplo los tocoferoles en las zanahorias). Creo que se refiere a eso.
Selected response from:

iolanda casacuberta
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4las vitaminas que contiene son de tipos especiales en formas alimenticias
Rafael Fontes
3las vitaminas se comercializan en forma de compuestos presentes...
iolanda casacuberta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las vitaminas se comercializan en forma de compuestos presentes...


Explanation:
...de forma natural en determinados alimentos

(como por ejemplo los tocoferoles en las zanahorias). Creo que se refiere a eso.

iolanda casacuberta
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las vitaminas que contiene son de tipos especiales en formas alimenticias


Explanation:
It says that the vitamins in this product [come in / are] types that are considered "food form," as opposed to synthesized nutrients that don't match the natural form of the nutrients as they are found in foods.

This is an increasingly common selling point for meal/nutritional supplements; I'm seeing this sort of statement on more and more of the natural supplements sold in my local health food store.

There've been recent medical studies that have lead some nutritionists and naturopaths to posit/claim that synthesized vitamins are actually detrimental to one's health. I don't remember many of the details, but I remember reading in Reader's Digest (in a clinic's waiting area...don't judge me! :-) ) about a study that had found that the typical vitamin A supplement that people take does nothing to protect your heart, while getting a lot of vitamin A from frequently eating foods like carrots and sweet potatoes seems to provide a great statistical benefit. Thus people that seek out natural foods/products would tend to choose vitamin supplements or meal replacement shakes that have nutrients extracted from foods, rather than synthesized ones.

So that's what the company is advertising about this product. It's a bit hard to put that in Spanish without having it sound odd, though.

Some other options, to see if one might appeal more:

Las vitaminas están en (las) especiales formas alimenticias;

Las vitaminas son de tipos especiales que son las formas en que se encuentran en los alimentos;

Las vitaminas son especiales porque se encuentran en sus formas alimenticias;

I hope it helps.

Rafael Fontes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search