cueing

Spanish translation: instrucciones/indicaciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cueing
Spanish translation:instrucciones/indicaciones
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

16:06 Oct 24, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: cueing
Hola, necesitaría un equivalente de "cueing" para este contexto, es sobre un articulo de Alzheimer en personas que atraviesan la etapa avanzada de dicha enfermedad. Gracias

Some need help with eating, either requiring cueing by the person providing assistance, or hands-on feeding.
CHonecker
Argentina
instrucciones/indicaciones
Explanation:
Se refiere a que los pacientes necesitan ayuda para alimentarse, algunos en forma de instrucciones o indicaciones.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4instrucciones/indicaciones
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5 +1estímulo /
Liliana Lopez
4dar pauta
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
4ayudar a razonar (en este contexto)
Mario Molina
Summary of reference entries provided
Reference
Silvina Reis

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estímulo /


Explanation:
necesitando de estímulo/incentivo/ indicación de la persona que lo/la asiste, etc...

Liliana Lopez
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Reis: Cueing: a stimulus that determines or may prompt the nature of a person's response.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvina!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instrucciones/indicaciones


Explanation:
Se refiere a que los pacientes necesitan ayuda para alimentarse, algunos en forma de instrucciones o indicaciones.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
38 mins

agree  Ileana Fernandez Oakes
2 hrs

agree  Gloria Bello
3 hrs

agree  MollyRose
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayudar a razonar (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Some need help with eating, either requiring cueing by the person providing assistance, or hands-on feeding.

Algunos necesitan ayuda para comer, otros requieren que la persona que les provee asistencia les ayude a razonar, o que les suministre el alimento.

Mario Molina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar pauta


Explanation:
darle pauta al paciente para que éste o ésta, encuentre la palabra que necesita o recuerde lo que olvidó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-10-24 16:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En mi experiencia trabajando con pacientes sufriendo de Alzheimer`s y Demencia, con los primeros lo que hacía era darles pistas para que ellos recordaran. Cueing les ayuda inmensamente a realizar actividades por ellos mismos. Cuando se les olvida por ejemplo, para que sirve una cuchara o un tenedor ... tu les preguntas si se acuerdan qué mano usaban para comer o para qué sirve una cuchara o qué se come con un tenedor.

Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


2 days 3 hrs
Reference: Reference

Reference information:
Cue: Estímulo/Incentivo
a stimulus that determines or may prompt the nature of a person's response.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/cue

Silvina Reis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search