intra-intestinal oncotic pressure

Spanish translation: presión oncótica intraintestinal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intra-intestinal oncotic pressure
Spanish translation:presión oncótica intraintestinal
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

12:49 Feb 12, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / diarrhea
English term or phrase: intra-intestinal oncotic pressure
is that presión oncótica intraintestinal?

Context:

Osmotic diarrhoea is caused when non-absorbed solutes increase the intra-intestinal oncotic pressure, and result in the diffusion of water into the intestine.

Thanks
María Iglesia
Spain
presión oncótica intraintestinal
Explanation:
presión oncótica intraintestinal
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presión oncótica intraintestinal
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4presion osmótica intraintestinal
Mario Gonzalez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presion osmótica intraintestinal


Explanation:
causa de diarrea osmótica

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presión oncótica intraintestinal


Explanation:
presión oncótica intraintestinal


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oncotic_pressure
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Coincido

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search