Withdrawal from the effects or alcoholic intoxication

Spanish translation: los efectos de la desintoxicación alcohólica

13:46 Feb 13, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / General Medecine
English term or phrase: Withdrawal from the effects or alcoholic intoxication
Not sure how to translate the above sentence, it's confusing

Context:

Withdrawal from the effects or alcoholic intoxication include confusion, delirium, visual hallucinations ("pink elephants") muscle irritability ("shakes") and the potential to have fits.

Thanks
María Iglesia
Spain
Spanish translation:los efectos de la desintoxicación alcohólica
Explanation:
Yo reformularía la frase porque la versión original es innecesariamente complicada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-02-13 14:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el contexto deja claro que estamos hablando de pacientes alcohólicos y no simplemente de cualquier persona que se pasa un día sin tomarse una cerveza, incluso podemos decir simplemente "los efectos de la abstinencia alcohólica.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Coincido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Los síntomas ocasionados por la abstinencia de alcohol
Adriana Martinez
4 +2la abstinencia (el síndrome de abstinencia) de los efectos del alcohol/de la intoxicación alcohólica
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4los efectos de la desintoxicación alcohólica
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdrawal from the effects or alcoholic intoxication
la abstinencia (el síndrome de abstinencia) de los efectos del alcohol/de la intoxicación alcohólica


Explanation:
Son los síntomas causados por dejar de consumir alcohol (por no estar "intoxicado" con el alcohol).

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: síndrome de abstinencia
50 mins

agree  Sion Guitart
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawal from the effects or alcoholic intoxication
los efectos de la desintoxicación alcohólica


Explanation:
Yo reformularía la frase porque la versión original es innecesariamente complicada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-02-13 14:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el contexto deja claro que estamos hablando de pacientes alcohólicos y no simplemente de cualquier persona que se pasa un día sin tomarse una cerveza, incluso podemos decir simplemente "los efectos de la abstinencia alcohólica.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Coincido

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
withdrawal from the effects or alcoholic intoxication
Los síntomas ocasionados por la abstinencia de alcohol


Explanation:
Yo creo que el original tiene un error. Debe ser "from the effects of alcoholic intoxication", así tiene sentido la oración completa.
Y entonces quedaría así:
Los síntomas ocasionados por la abstinencia de alcohol consisten en confusión, delirio, alucinaciones visuales (los elefantes rosas), irritabilidad en los músculos ("temblores") y posibles desmayos.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=wit...
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse P.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Montserrat, saludos. :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael, saludos. :)

agree  SandraV
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra, saludos. :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria, saludos. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search