I am not electing medical coverage

Spanish translation: opto (por) no elegir cobertura médica (en este momento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am not electing medical coverage
Spanish translation:opto (por) no elegir cobertura médica (en este momento)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:18 Aug 30, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: I am not electing medical coverage
As part of an employee benefits enrollment plan.

When you go online to enroll, you will need to certify which of the following statements is true:
- I am not electing medical coverage.
- I do not use tobacco products.
- I use tobacco products.

Would this be:
- ELIJO NO TENER COBERTURA MÉDICA?

Thank you!
Sonja Scherling
Argentina
opto (por) no elegir cobertura médica (en este momento)
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-08-30 15:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aplusbenefits.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/Heal...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7opto (por) no elegir cobertura médica (en este momento)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1no elijo cobertura médica
Henry Hinds
3descarto cobertura médica
lugoben


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am not electing medical coverage
no elijo cobertura médica


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III: O no acepto... directo al grano!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Phoenix. Precisamente.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i am not electing medical coverage
opto (por) no elegir cobertura médica (en este momento)


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-08-30 15:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aplusbenefits.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/Heal...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele
10 mins
  -> Gracias Judith

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
25 mins
  -> Gracias Cándida

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alejandro

agree  Guillermina Fernandez
1 hr
  -> Gracias guillermif

agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez
23 hrs
  -> Gracas Susana

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Yaotl Altan: Y olé ;)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias Yaotl... Un beso enorme y olé...

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i am not electing medical coverage
descarto cobertura médica


Explanation:
Una posibilidad adicional. Espero que funcione.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search