multiple strengths

Spanish translation: múltiples dosis/potencias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple strengths
Spanish translation:múltiples dosis/potencias
Entered by: Noris La Valle

18:34 Jun 30, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: multiple strengths
This is the translation of a product insert dealing with analgesics. Can you help?
Noris La Valle
múltiples dosis/potencias
Explanation:
Se refiere a la cantidad de medicamento que contiene cada presentación.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1múltiples dosis/potencias
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4en distintas etapas (de la escalera analgésica)
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en distintas etapas (de la escalera analgésica)


Explanation:
Levels of pain and different strengths of painkillers - Information and ...
www.macmillan.org.uk › ... › Coping › Side effects and symptoms › Pain
To decide which type of painkiller is best, your doctor or nurse may use a tool called the analgesic ladder. The ladder shows each level of pain and the type of ...
Equianalgesic - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equianalgesic
An equianalgesic (or opioid) chart is a conversion chart that lists equivalent doses of ... There are several reasons for switching a patient to a different pain medication. ... Opioids are a class of compounds that elicit analgesic (pain killing) effects in .... Oripavine – for more on the comparative strength of oripavine derivatives ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-06-30 18:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea ' para' distintas etapas de..."

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: Why do ppl do it? The context given AFTER the question shows that I'm afraid you wasted your time investigating this avenue. :@(
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
múltiples dosis/potencias


Explanation:
Se refiere a la cantidad de medicamento que contiene cada presentación.


    Reference: http://omop.org/drugstrength
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search