comfort beds and mattresses

Spanish translation: camas y colchones especiales

17:08 Dec 5, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health care insurance
English term or phrase: comfort beds and mattresses
Hola a todos:
La traducción es sobre la cobertura de un plan de seguro médico y dice lo siguiente:

Personal Care, Comfort or Convenience
1. Television.
2. Telephone.
3. Beauty/barber service.
4. Guest service.
5. Supplies, equipment and similar incidentals for personal comfort. Examples include:
- Air conditioners, air purifiers and filters and dehumidifiers.
- Batteries and battery chargers.
- Breast pumps. This exclusion does not apply to breast pumps for which Benefits are provided under the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) requirement;
- Chairs, bath chairs, feeding chairs, toddler chairs, ergonomically correct chairs, chair lifts and recliners.
- Exercise equipment and treadmills.
- Hot tubs.
- Humidifiers.
- Medical alert systems.
- Motorized beds, non-Hospital beds, comfort beds and mattresses.
Alguna sugerencia para comfort beds and mattresses?
Desde ya muchas gracias!
Belén
Belén Nieto
Spanish translation:camas y colchones especiales
Explanation:
Camas y colchones para cuidados especiales. El rango de estos va desde las camas y colchones hospitalarios hasta aquellos que pudieran ser tan sencillos y económicos como los necesite el usuario y que le proporcionen comodidad adicional o superior a la de una cama o colchón común.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan por tu ayuda.
Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3camas y colchones confort
Cristina intern
3camas y colchones especiales
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camas y colchones confort


Explanation:
Colchón medical confort + almohada
Naturalia - Colchón Confort Plus
Cama hinchable doble confort plush
Colchón viscoelastica Confort 3D
http://www.pikengo.es/s/idx/5050609/w/Confort

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  JESUS TENA RUIZ
4 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camas y colchones especiales


Explanation:
Camas y colchones para cuidados especiales. El rango de estos va desde las camas y colchones hospitalarios hasta aquellos que pudieran ser tan sencillos y económicos como los necesite el usuario y que le proporcionen comodidad adicional o superior a la de una cama o colchón común.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan por tu ayuda.
Saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search