Sentence Assembly

Spanish translation: construcción de las oraciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sentence Assembly
Spanish translation:construcción de las oraciones
Entered by: Caiman

02:02 Dec 6, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Speech and Language
English term or phrase: Sentence Assembly
The Language Content Index (SS 88) is a measure of the student's performance on three subtests –Word Classes, Understanding Spoken Paragraphs, and Sentence Assembly. The Index is designed to reflect a student’s underlying comprehension of, and ability to explain the meaning of language and varying linguistic concepts. More specifically, this Index assesses a student’s ability to identify related words, answer comprehension questions, and assemble sentences.
Caiman
United States
construcción de las oraciones
Explanation:
Construcción/sintaxis/coordinación de las palabras en las oraciones.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3composición/armado de oraciones
Virginia Asensio
4 +1construcción de las oraciones
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence assembly
composición/armado de oraciones


Explanation:
"The Sentence Assembly test is used to evaluate the student's ability to assemble syntactic structures. The student produces two grammatically correct sentences from visually and auditorially presented words or phrases." Extraído de: http://images.pearsonclinical.com/images/Assets/CELF-5/CELF-...

Por la descripción de la prueba, yo diría "composición de oraciones" o "armado de oraciones".




    Reference: http://noblek5.com/wp-content/attachments/esglossary.html
Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, composición o redacción..., por ahí va la cosa. :-)
23 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Eugenia Puntillo
36 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Benigno Torres
11 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence assembly
construcción de las oraciones


Explanation:
Construcción/sintaxis/coordinación de las palabras en las oraciones.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Lassa
7 days
  -> Gracias Verónica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search