Facility Provider

Spanish translation: centro de atención médica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Facility Provider
Spanish translation:centro de atención médica
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

11:26 Dec 7, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Facility Provider
English term or phrase: Facility Provider
Acceptance by Facility Providers – With your Plan, you may go to any facility that you so choose.
If you would like to confirm if your facility provider will accept the Plan payment methodology, you may contact a Patient Advocate and they will contact your facility provider to educate them.
If your facility provider asks questions regarding the payment methodology with your Plan, refer them to a Patient Advocate at the toll-free number on your ID Card.

¿Puede ser proveedor del centro o simplemente proveedores?

¡Muchas gracias!
Romina Zaleski
centro de atención médica
Explanation:
No creo necesario hablar de "proveedor de instalaciones de atención médica"
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2centro de atención médica
Mónica Algazi
3proveedor de espacios
Hector Melendez
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.optievents.com/proveedores/categoria/espacios/provincia/2/0
Bea.Translates

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facility provider
proveedor de espacios


Explanation:
"Proveedor de espacios" podría funcionar:

"...el sector inmobiliario debe convertirse en proveedor de espacios para ayudar a mejorar la productividad del sector..."

"Regus es el mayor proveedor de espacios de trabajo, con clientes que incluyen a algunos de los emprendedores y profesionales..."


    Reference: http://www.larazon.es/economia/quien-no-apueste-por-la-tecno...
    Reference: http://www.eleconomista.es/empresas-finanzas/noticias/726922...
Hector Melendez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facility provider
centro de atención médica


Explanation:
No creo necesario hablar de "proveedor de instalaciones de atención médica"

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: :-) un abrazo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias y otro para ti, Lorena. : )

agree  Rodrigo Castillo H.
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: http://www.optievents.com/proveedores/categoria/espacios/provincia/2/0

Reference information:
Website for providers (in general), and specifically for facilities. The noun phrase they use to refer to "Facilities providers" is "Proveedores de espacios".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-07 13:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are more sources showing such noun phrase, as the following one:

http://sevilla.abc.es/sevilla/sevi-nuevo-plan-estrategico-pu...

Bea.Translates
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search