Purchased Referred Care (PRC)

Spanish translation: asistencia en relación/con referencia a la compra/adquisición

03:01 Dec 29, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Purchased Referred Care (PRC)
English term or phrase: Purchased Referred Care (PRC)
Only information related to -- specify diagnosis, injury, operations, special therapies, etc.
b.
Only the period of events from -- specify date range, e.g., Jan. 1, 2002, to Feb. 1, 2002.
c.
Other (specify) -- e.g., Purchased Referred Care (PRC), Billing, Employee Health.
d.
Entire Record -- complete record including, if authorized, the sensitive information (alcohol and drug abuse treatment/ referral, sexually transmitted diseases, HIV/AIDS-related treatment, and mental health other than psychotherapy notes).

¿Sería "atención derivada adquirida o comprada?

¡Muchas gracias!
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:asistencia en relación/con referencia a la compra/adquisición
Explanation:
Asistencia/ayuda/asesoría con referencia/en relación a la compra/adquisisión de . . .
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asistencia en relación/con referencia a la compra/adquisición
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4Asistencia sanitaria de compra/referida (“Purchased/Referred Care”)
Marta Casals
Summary of reference entries provided
Purchased/Referred Care (PRC)
lorenab23

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchased referred care (prc)
Asistencia sanitaria de compra/referida (“Purchased/Referred Care”)


Explanation:
Hola Romina,
El “Purchased/Referred Care” (antes conocido como “Contract Health Services”) es un programa del Ministerio de Salud de los EE. UU. que cubre la asistencia sanitaria de los indios americanos y los indios nativos de Alaska. Su objetivo es proporcionar cobertura de salud asequible a todos los indígenas americanos y nativos de Alaska. Según los ingresos de la familia esta podrá ser “referida” a un plan con cero costes compartidos o un plan “de compra” de costos compartidos limitados.
Al tratarse de un término del sistema sanitario de EE. UU. yo dejaría el término en inglés entre paréntesis.
Espero que te ayude.
Saludos,
Marta



    https://www.cuidadodesalud.gov/es/american-indians-alaska-natives/coverage/
    Reference: http://azchildren.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/Health-Manu...
Marta Casals
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchased referred care (prc)
asistencia en relación/con referencia a la compra/adquisición


Explanation:
Asistencia/ayuda/asesoría con referencia/en relación a la compra/adquisisión de . . .

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!




Reference comments


46 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Purchased/Referred Care (PRC)

Reference information:
(IHS = Indian Health Service)

In January 2014, the Consolidated Appropriation Act of 2014 renamed the Contract Health Services program to the Purchased/Referred Care (PRC) program. All policies and practices remain the same.

The PRC Program is integral to providing comprehensive health care services to American Indians and Alaska Natives (AI/AN). The IHS health system delivers care through direct care services provided in IHS, tribal, and urban (I/T/U) health facilities (e.g., hospitals, clinics) and through PRC services provided by non-IHS providers.
https://www.ihs.gov/newsroom/factsheets/purchasedreferredcar...

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Feliz año 2017, Lorena!
16 hrs
  -> Para ti tambien!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search