ocassions of service

Spanish translation: cuando se presten servicios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ocassions of service
Spanish translation:cuando se presten servicios
Entered by: Macarena Troscé

21:12 Mar 23, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / medicaid
English term or phrase: ocassions of service
At the end of an insurance document:

This authorization is to apply to all occasions of service until it is revoked in writing. I agree to provide the County Board of Developmental Disabilities with any changes to my health insurance coverage.

How would you translate "occasions of service"?
Thanks!
Macarena Troscé
Argentina
prestaciones de servicio
Explanation:
"An occasion of service is defined in the National Health Data Dictionary version 13.0 as any examination, consultation, treatment or other service provided to a patient." http://www.health.wa.gov.au/circularsnew/attachments/295.pdf

"Occasion of service.
(a) A specific identifiable act of service involved in the medical care of the patient which does not require the assessment of the patient's condition nor the exercising of independent judgment as to the patient's care. An example of an occasion of service is a technician administering an injection.
(b) An examination, a consultation or a treatment in any of the services or facilities of the hospital."
https://regs.health.ny.gov/content/section-441224-occasion-s...

Yo optaría por "prestación de servicio".
Selected response from:

Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Grading comment
Me gustó esta propuesta, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2eventual asistencia / eventos de asistencia
Chema Nieto Castañón
3prestaciones de servicio
Virginia Asensio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eventual asistencia / eventos de asistencia


Explanation:
Por ejemplo.
Contexto?
A qué servicio alude? Al propio seguro?

La presente autorización será de aplicación en toda eventual asistencia


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu respuesta, me fue muy útil, al igual que la de JohnMcDove. ¡Quisiera poder darles puntos a todos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Supongo que se trata de todos los servicios que proporcione el seguro, ¿no?/./Totalmente de acuerdo. El vocablo en su contexto, en su nido, el carancho, y el paisano en su... (especie de choza alejada del poblado, con paredes o sin ellas...) -Les Luthiers
54 mins
  -> Me imagino. Igual que la autorización dada. Supongo que me rechina siempre traducir sin saber exactamente de qué estoy hablando ;) Gracias, John!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

2 days 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestaciones de servicio


Explanation:
"An occasion of service is defined in the National Health Data Dictionary version 13.0 as any examination, consultation, treatment or other service provided to a patient." http://www.health.wa.gov.au/circularsnew/attachments/295.pdf

"Occasion of service.
(a) A specific identifiable act of service involved in the medical care of the patient which does not require the assessment of the patient's condition nor the exercising of independent judgment as to the patient's care. An example of an occasion of service is a technician administering an injection.
(b) An examination, a consultation or a treatment in any of the services or facilities of the hospital."
https://regs.health.ny.gov/content/section-441224-occasion-s...

Yo optaría por "prestación de servicio".



    Reference: http://www.cornellscott.org/documents/resources/SlidingFeeSc...
Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Me gustó esta propuesta, gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search