supply room

Spanish translation: sala de material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supply room
Spanish translation:sala de material
Entered by: Laura Jimenez

10:13 Jul 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: supply room
¿Alguien sabe cómo se llaman las supply rooms de un hospital?

The private side of real health care is something altogether different. The bulk of what goes on in health care every day involves no drama, no urgency, no critical life or death decisions, no George Clooney winning smile, no surreptitious kisses in corners of the supply room.

¡¡Muchas gracias!! :-)
Blanca González
sala de material
Explanation:
http://www.madrid.org/cs/Satellite?cid=1142430888911&languag...
Selected response from:

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuarto de suministros
Victoria Frazier
4dispensario
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
3sala de material
Laura Jimenez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sala de material


Explanation:
http://www.madrid.org/cs/Satellite?cid=1142430888911&languag...

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispensario


Explanation:
Busca en google fotos y lo verás.

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Según el DRAE, dispensario es el establecimiento destinado a prestar asistencia médica y farmacéutica a enfermos que no se alojan en él. ¡Pero muchísimas gracias por tu colaboración de todas formas! Un abrazo. :-)


3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuarto de suministros


Explanation:
Me inclino por cuarto de suministros ya que almacén implica cantidades altas de material y en el supply room se manejan inventarios reducidos.

Especificaciones para utillaje de Hospital - Regentint.com
www.regentint.com/especificaciones-para-utillaje-de-hospita...

Translate this page
Jan 27, 2013 - Especificaciones para utillaje de Hospital. by admin 01/27/ ... Esto evita que a personas vagando en el cuarto de suministros. Las habitaciones ...

fortalecimiento de estrategias de mercadeo y comunicación en el ...
repository.lasallista.edu.co/.../FORTALECIMIENTO_ESTRATEGI...

Translate this page
Anexo K. Sede principal del Hospital San Vicente de Paúl ... Mercadeo de la E.S.E. Hospital San Vicente de Paúl del Municipio de ...... Cuarto de suministros.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search