https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/medical-health-care/6568465-journey-board.html

Journey board

Spanish translation: tablero de logros (sucesivos)/itinerario/camino a seguir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:journey board
Spanish translation:tablero de logros (sucesivos)/itinerario/camino a seguir
Entered by: Daniel Grau

19:31 Sep 25, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Journey board
Here’s an example of a Journey Board from Children’s Hospital of Colorado. It clearly outlines what families need to accomplish before they can take their baby home.
Myriam1943
United States
tablero/tablón de logros
Explanation:
Estoy inventando, basándome en este texto:

"Phoenix Children’s Hospital (PCH) Diabetes nurses invented a creative game board 10 years ago for teaching caregivers all of the skills and information they would need to know to safely care for their child once home" – http://www.hcea-info.org/handouts15/docs/P1.pdf

Y en esta definición:

"Journey: a long and often difficult process of personal change and development: her spiritual journey towards Roman Catholicism | I was excited with my character's journey in the film".

Hay también unos tableros de colgar con huecos para colocar fichas a medida que avanzas hacia un objetivo. Por ejemplo, bajar de peso, donde pones monedas con cada libra perdida. – https://www.bespokelasercutz.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-25 21:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.bespokelasercutz.com/shop/rewards/weight-loss/we...
Selected response from:

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tablero/tablón de logros
Daniel Grau
3camino a seguir
Cor Stephan van Eijden
3(tablero con un) itinerario educativo / terapéutico / de cuidados / ...
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
Ingrid Schulz

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journey board
tablero/tablón de logros


Explanation:
Estoy inventando, basándome en este texto:

"Phoenix Children’s Hospital (PCH) Diabetes nurses invented a creative game board 10 years ago for teaching caregivers all of the skills and information they would need to know to safely care for their child once home" – http://www.hcea-info.org/handouts15/docs/P1.pdf

Y en esta definición:

"Journey: a long and often difficult process of personal change and development: her spiritual journey towards Roman Catholicism | I was excited with my character's journey in the film".

Hay también unos tableros de colgar con huecos para colocar fichas a medida que avanzas hacia un objetivo. Por ejemplo, bajar de peso, donde pones monedas con cada libra perdida. – https://www.bespokelasercutz.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-25 21:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.bespokelasercutz.com/shop/rewards/weight-loss/we...

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. Myriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Muy buena opción! Tal vez logros sucesivos como cuando se emprende un viaje se va paso a paso, sucesivamente?
1 hr
  -> Sí, claro, para dar idea de progreso.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journey board
(tablero con un) itinerario educativo / terapéutico / de cuidados / ...


Explanation:
Sin duda haría falta algo de contexto específico para afinar una traducción ajustada, pero la idea de itinerario (terapéutico, de cuidados, educativo) creo que podría encajar con el concepto original de journey en tanto que serie de elementos (del tipo que sean) a conseguir en este caso antes de llevarse el bebé a casa...

Un ejemplo específico (itinerario de cuidados);
Education interventions sought to empower families and address inconsistencies in the education process. A bundle of materials was developed, including a Care Journey Board outlining educational milestones and a printed educational workbook. One-on-one education with a nurse educator included a tablet-based preteaching/postteaching assessment. Educational materials were made available over the Internet and through a mobile app.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://p...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journey board
camino a seguir


Explanation:
Un documento que indica las pautas (los pasos) a seguir antes de salir del hospital con el bebé.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




Reference comments


2 days 20 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Más que un tablero, utilizaríamos un esquema, como el de las vacunaciones (ejemplo: http://equipoinfosalud.blogspot.com/2013/04/vacunacion-en-me... )
Me gusta la palabra itinerario que utiliza Chema Nieto.
En el contexto, yo lo llamaría "un esquema", donde más adelante se define el itinerario de logros.


    Reference: http://equipoinfosalud.blogspot.com/2013/04/vacunacion-en-me...
Ingrid Schulz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: