dismissal of dependency

Spanish translation: cese de la dependencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dismissal of dependency
Spanish translation:cese de la dependencia
Entered by: Macarena Troscé

17:09 Jan 22, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: dismissal of dependency
Es una carta:
RE: Dismissal of your Dependency from Foster Care
[...] Once it is getting close to you exiting the foster care system, it will be my recommendation that your dependency be dismissed. It is important for you to attend that hearing, where your dependency will be dismissed, but it is not required.

Mi sugerencia: finalización de la dependencia del cuidado tutelar.
Ref.: https://www.abogado.com/recursos/ley-de-familia/cuidado-tute...
¿Qué les parece?
Macarena Troscé
Argentina
Cese de la dependencia
Explanation:
Me gusta tu opción, también podrías usar la siguiente:

Cese de la dependencia del sistema de hogares de crianza (otra opción)

HTH
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz, MD
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Cese de la dependencia
Diego Cruz, MD
2despedida de [la dependencia]
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cese de la dependencia


Explanation:
Me gusta tu opción, también podrías usar la siguiente:

Cese de la dependencia del sistema de hogares de crianza (otra opción)

HTH

Diego Cruz, MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, me gustó el término "cese". Usé "Cese de la dependencia por cuidado tutelar"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
9 hrs
  -> Gracias John!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
despedida de [la dependencia]


Explanation:
Sin contexto no estoy muy seguro de a qué se refiere dependency. No obstante, y dado el fraseo interno, diría que dismissal sugiere la idea de despedir/despedida (decir adiós);
it will be my recommendation that your dependency be dismissed. It is important for you to attend that hearing, where your dependency will be dismissed, but it is not required. 

(...) sea despedida // donde diremos adiós / nos despediremos de...
En todo caso, sería interesante confirmar de qué hablamos antes de afinar mucho más. Saludos

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search