FENGI

Spanish translation: FENGI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FENGI
Spanish translation:FENGI
Entered by: Nieva Sergio

15:35 Feb 12, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / neonatal special care
English term or phrase: FENGI
Hola de nuevo!

En la parte del informe de un neonato, habla de la alimentación:

FENGI: Continue feeds of SSC24 TF 160mL/kg/day, PO (feeding) as tolerated with cues

FENGI: continuar alimentación de SSC24 TF 160 mL/kg/día, alimentación por boca como tolerada según indicaciones.

No sé a qué se refiere lo de FENGI. El resto lo he dejado igual...

PD. Por cierto, en una duda anterior, en cuanto a problemas respiratorios, ponía 71% PO, aquí también sería "71% por boca"? www.proz.com/kudoz/6625175

Gracias!
Lorrainita
FENGI
Explanation:
Parece el acrónimo de "Fluids, Electrolytes, Nutrition And Gastrointestinal".
Selected response from:

Nieva Sergio
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3FENGI
Nieva Sergio
4FENGI
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fengi
FENGI


Explanation:
Parece el acrónimo de "Fluids, Electrolytes, Nutrition And Gastrointestinal".



    https://www.medilexicon.com/abbreviations/FEN
Nieva Sergio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Fernández
1 hr

agree  Leda Roche: ... por boca según tolerancia ...
5 hrs

agree  tupcf: una respuesta tan buena que incluso mereció un bis. Saludos y buen finde
3 days 17 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fengi
FENGI


Explanation:
Fluids, Electrolytes, Nutrition, GastroIntestinal. Uso en Pediatría
Fluídos, Electrolitos, Nutrición, Gastrointestinal

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search