Common factors which cause safety concerns when employees

Spanish translation: situaciones comunes que generan problemas de seguridad cuando los empleados...

15:01 Mar 22, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Common factors which cause safety concerns when employees
Hi all. I am really having trouble breaking down this rather convoluted sentences and translating it into Spanish. I have included the original in Enligh for context and my attempt at a translation in Spanish. English to Spanish.

Original: Injuries caused by inattentiveness can, in many cases, be preventable. According to Select International ASI, listed below are common factors which cause safety concerns when employees are not aware of their surroundings:

Translation: Es importante que empleados sean conscientes de su entorno. Así se evitan heridas provocadas por la falta de atencion y se eliminan otras preocupaciones relacionadas a la seguridad. Según la organización Select International PSI, son varios factores que pueden crear riesgos de seguridad:

I understand the translation is drastically different. Any suggestions?
srmoreno
Spanish translation:situaciones comunes que generan problemas de seguridad cuando los empleados...
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

claudia16 (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5situaciones comunes que generan problemas de seguridad cuando los empleados...
claudia16 (X)
4factores que suelen crear problemas de seguridad
Mariana Gutierrez
3factores comunes que pueden comprometer la seguridad de los empleados/operarios cuando estos.....
Kirsten Larsen
3factores comunes que causan problemas de seguridad cuando los empleados...
Fiorella Garabano


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common factors which cause safety concerns when employees
factores comunes que causan problemas de seguridad cuando los empleados...


Explanation:
Hola! Una traducción frcuente para "safety concerns" es "preocupaciones relacionadas con la seguridad". Sin embargo, en este contexto creo que "problemas de seguridad" es más apropiado.


Fiorella Garabano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common factors which cause safety concerns when employees
factores que suelen crear problemas de seguridad


Explanation:
Lo traduciría así:

En la lista que sigue están los factores que suelen crear problemas de seguridad cuando (o si ) los empleados no están atentos al entorno.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common factors which cause safety concerns when employees
situaciones comunes que generan problemas de seguridad cuando los empleados...


Explanation:
x

claudia16 (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common factors which cause safety concerns when employees
factores comunes que pueden comprometer la seguridad de los empleados/operarios cuando estos.....


Explanation:
Diría yo.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search