PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

premium assistant subsidy

Spanish translation: asistencia con las primas (see reference)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium assistance subsidy
Spanish translation:asistencia con las primas (see reference)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:03 Feb 27, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health Care
English term or phrase: premium assistant subsidy
"You become eligible for a CHIP premium assistant subsidy under state Medicaid or CHIP (Children’s Health Insurance Program)".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
asistencia con las primas (see reference)
Explanation:
https://www.dol.gov/sites/dolgov/files/EBSA/laws-and-regulat...
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asistencia con las primas (see reference)
Lydia De Jorge
4Subsidio/subvención para el Programa de Atención Premium
David Pérez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subsidio/subvención para el Programa de Atención Premium


Explanation:
This has been discussed before on this thread. For "subsidy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-02-27 17:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "subsidy" you may choose subsidio or subvención (even "ayuda") but that depends entirely on your style IHMO


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/medical-health-care/3294319-premium-assistance.html
David Pérez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: Unfortunately, the proz entry is incorrect. It is a program for assistance in paying healthcare premiums (primas). See Lydia's link.
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asistencia con las primas (see reference)


Explanation:
https://www.dol.gov/sites/dolgov/files/EBSA/laws-and-regulat...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. This topic is fresh in my mind as I recently translated some documents for the local Medicaid program.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search