Health care notebook

Spanish translation: Cartilla sanitaria

23:30 Jun 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / protección de los datos
English term or phrase: Health care notebook
Se trata del librito/agenda para ir registrando las vacunas, crecimiento, visitas al médico, etc.
Usé "libreta de atención médica" porque me pareció el más natural para EE. UU:, pero no estoy segura...

Use a health care notebook or a smart phone health passport application (app).

Muchas gracias!
Ana Vacas
Argentina
Spanish translation:Cartilla sanitaria
Explanation:
In Spain we use this term for Health care notebook.
Selected response from:

Paul Staggs
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cartilla sanitaria
Paul Staggs
4 +1registro médico
Ramon Armora
3 +1Cuaderno de atención médica
María C Turri
3libreta sanitaria
Virginia Foradini
3historial médico / historia clínica
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health care notebook
registro médico


Explanation:
Tu traducción no es incorrecta, hay diferentes formas de traducirlo, esta es mi opinión.

También puedes utilizar registros personales de salud

https://www.intramed.net/contenidover.asp?contenidoid=59152

https://www.hospitalitaliano.org.ar/multimedia/archivos/serv...


    https://www.hospitalitaliano.org.ar/multimedia/archivos/servicios_attachs/1151.pdf
    https://www.intramed.net/contenidover.asp?contenidoid=59152
Ramon Armora
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Tal vez mejor registro personal de salud / registro personal de atención sanitaria/de atención médica. Saludos.
22 hrs
  -> Gracias! Registro personal de salud me gusta.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health care notebook
libreta sanitaria


Explanation:
Yo usaría "libreta sanitaria", aprovechando que tenemos ese adjetivo en español.


Virginia Foradini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María C Turri: Por lo que he podido ver en mis años de experiencia, "sanitaria" se usaría con más frecuencia en España que en EE. UU.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuaderno de atención médica


Explanation:
Encontré esta opción con la misma frecuencia de uso que la que vos sugeriste. La idea es correcta, es como el "cuaderno pediátrico" que llevamos con los niños, pero para toda la vida.

María C Turri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health care notebook
historial médico / historia clínica


Explanation:
Although lacking context (is it, for example, a clinical trial notebook? is it just for children?) the things it contains ("vacunas, crecimiento, visitas al médico, etc.") are usually found on a medical record.

The very limited context says "Use a health care notebook or a smart phone health passport application (app)." - but use it to do what exactly? That's key.

If it's for a trial, "healthcare diary" >> "diario de salud / el ensayo clínico" may be more appropriate.



Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health care notebook
Cartilla sanitaria


Explanation:
In Spain we use this term for Health care notebook.

Paul Staggs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Para España, sin duda. Aunque para Estados Unidos no estoy tan seguro.
9 hrs

agree  Paula Blanco-Houston
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search