mood disablisers

Spanish translation: desestabilizadores del estado anímico/carácter

00:12 Jun 20, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Mental Health
English term or phrase: mood disablisers
Buenas noches:
Aparece el término "mood disablisers" en un texto sobre salud mental. Cotexto: "Alcohol and drugs are mood disablisers and are often found in the system of someone who has completed suicide". Para mí se trata de un typo. ¿Me podrían ayudar a determinar si se refiere a "disablers"? Y de ser así, ¿qué traducción me sugieren? Desde ya muchas gracias.
SilvinaSB
Argentina
Spanish translation:desestabilizadores del estado anímico/carácter
Explanation:
Sí. Me parece un tipo.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/es/diccionario/ingles/dest...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mood_stabilizer

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=R-tMeRB-Wp8C&pg=PA156&l...

https://sites.google.com/site/tecnicasproyectivasorg/estpsic
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2desestabilizadores del estado anímico/carácter
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1incapacitantes del estado de ánimo
Ramon Armora
3destabilizadores del humor
Leda Roche


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incapacitantes del estado de ánimo


Explanation:
My take on this

Ramon Armora
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: inhabilitar - https://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-espanhol/disable
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desestabilizadores del estado anímico/carácter


Explanation:
Sí. Me parece un tipo.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/es/diccionario/ingles/dest...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mood_stabilizer

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=R-tMeRB-Wp8C&pg=PA156&l...

https://sites.google.com/site/tecnicasproyectivasorg/estpsic

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucas Gonzalez: Estoy de acuerdo con esta opción pues el estado de ánimo no se puede descapacitar pero sí desastibilizar. Aún así un poco de contexto ayudaría.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucas!

agree  Neil Ashby: It's almost certainly an error for "destabilisers", I'm used to seeing "estado de ánimo" as opposed to "estado anímico"
11 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mood destabilisers
destabilizadores del humor


Explanation:
Otra idea. Los estabilizadores del humor (Mood Stabilisers) son fármacos que se utilizan para tratar los trastornos del humor, que es la palabra técnica para el estado de ánimo.
Existen sustancias o situaciones desestabilizadoras del humor, como alcohol, drogas, falta de sueño, estrés, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • The most problematic mood destabilizers (in order) are caffeine, decongestants and dextromethorphan.
  • Are antidepressants mood destabilizers?

    https://europepmc.org/article/med/25847215
Leda Roche
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search