Deconditioning

Spanish translation: Desacondicionamiento físico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deconditioning
Spanish translation:Desacondicionamiento físico
Entered by: María C Turri

22:43 Jun 23, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Deconditioning
"How to prevent deconditioning and improve function".

Related to rehabilitation/mobility
Laura Rios
United States
Desacondicionamiento físico
Explanation:
Please see the ref.
Selected response from:

María C Turri
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Desacondicionamiento físico
María C Turri
3 +1desacondicionamiento
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deconditioning
desacondicionamiento


Explanation:
https://www.jstor.org/stable/j.ctt1ggjm8c

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Chema!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Desacondicionamiento físico


Explanation:
Please see the ref.

Example sentence(s):
  • Se define el síndrome de desacondicionamiento físico como el deterioro metabólico y sistémico del organismo como consecuencia de la inmovilización prolongada; las alteraciones metabólicas se comienzan a observar en las primeras 24 horas de inmoviliz

    https://encolombia.com/medicina/revistas-medicas/academedicina/va-55/academia-demedicina23155art-sindrome/#:~:text=Se%20define%20el%20s%C3%A
María C Turri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Paul Staggs
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Neil Ashby
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  María Trapani
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search