to be well-plugged

Spanish translation: está muy preparado

23:12 Aug 21, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: to be well-plugged
I am overall pleased with his interventions. He is well plugged in medically for the different diagnoses he currently carries.

Hola a todos: un informe de un niño discapacitado, ¿podría ser "que ésta bine medicado" para los diagnósticos actuales?

¡Gracias!
Ana Franco
Spanish translation:está muy preparado
Explanation:
o tiene grandes conocimientos, está al día.

The Free Dictionary:
plugged-in
adj.
up-to-date; abreast of the times
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3está muy preparado
Eugenia Martin
4bien informado
Antonella Perazzoni
3 -2Estar completamente dedicado (a la medicina)/ Estar completamente complacido (a la medicina)
Ninoslav Matijevic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Estar completamente dedicado (a la medicina)/ Estar completamente complacido (a la medicina)


Explanation:
Estar completamente dedicado a la medicina para diferentes diagnósticos. Or,
Estar completamente complacido a la medicina para diferentes diagnósticos.

Saludos cordial,

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Zamorano: La segunda no tiene sentido.
8 hrs

disagree  Eugenia Martin: Ninguna tiene sentido.
9 hrs

disagree  Juan Gil: Estoy de acuerdo con Eugenia: ninguna.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
está muy preparado


Explanation:
o tiene grandes conocimientos, está al día.

The Free Dictionary:
plugged-in
adj.
up-to-date; abreast of the times


Example sentence(s):
  • Zubair is said to be well plugged in, with a wealth of information.
Eugenia Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Garfunkel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liliana.

agree  Juan Gil: Correcto: plugged in es estar bien informado, involucrado, saber que está pasando.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Nathalie Fernández
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nathalie.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bien informado


Explanation:
Creo que refiere al consentimiento informado del paciente

Example sentence(s):
  • Pero para que ese consentimiento sea válido desde el punto de vista jurídico se requiere que sea realmente libre y consciente y, por consiguiente, que esté bien informado.

    https://www.bioeticaweb.com/eugenesia-y-sindrome-de-down/
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search