Runny Nose

Spanish translation: Rinorrea

15:51 Aug 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / bacterias
English term or phrase: Runny Nose
Hello!
I'm a translator student looking for the right term in Spanish for "Runny Noses." My assignment is translating a list of dirty things that we can touch during the day, and because of that carrying the bacteria in our hands.

Context and audience: I'm supposed to have a client who needs to post a multilingual poster on their factory floor to make sure all LEP employees able to understand instructions about hygiene. Then, it says in English: Think about all the things you touch throughout the day: "Runny Noses."

Problem: I read other translations saying: "nariz acatarrada" or "nariz que gotea". However, as a native Spanish speaker, I know we don't say these expressions, never. I was born, grew up, and lived in México my whole life, and we don't say that never. We could say "Tengo catarro" but it is not the same, isn't?

What would be the right translation? Thank you in advance to whom take the time to help. :)
ERIKA MARTINEZ
United States
Spanish translation:Rinorrea
Explanation:
Rinorrea o secreción nasal.
Selected response from:

Fernando Castro
Brazil
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rinorrea
Fernando Castro
5secreciones por/de la nariz
Rafael Clergé Blanco
3 +1Narid congestionada / Nariz mocosa
Victor Zamorano
4goteo nasal
Antonella Perazzoni
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
runny nose
Rinorrea


Explanation:
Rinorrea o secreción nasal.

Example sentence(s):
  • El problema también puede incluir "rinorrea" o secreción nasal.

    https://medlineplus.gov/spanish/ency/article/003049.htm
Fernando Castro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Secreción nasal sí lo he escuchado, es verdad y, suena a término médico pero a la vez común. Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: secrección nasal
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Narid congestionada / Nariz mocosa


Explanation:
A formal suggestion and a more casual one.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: These are opposites. "congestionada" is an 'unrunny' nose. Having said that, "nariz mocosa" is, IMO, the right register for a factory poster (as per question).
1 hr

agree  Marcelo González: nariz mocosa
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runny nose
goteo nasal


Explanation:
El goteo nasal sucede cuando un exceso de líquido fluye por la nariz. Este líquido es mucosidad aguada o espesa, clara u opaca, y puede ser intermitente o constante.


    https://www.stanfordchildrens.org/es/service/ear-nose-throat/conditions/chronic-rhinorrhea
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Antonella, mil gracias por la ayuda!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
runny nose
secreciones por/de la nariz


Explanation:
Yes, you are right. In Spanish we don't refer to the nose when secreting a thin flow of mucus. Instead, we refer to what is coming out of the nose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-08-29 21:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say secreciones en la nariz depending on the situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2020-08-30 21:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: secreciones nasales.

Rafael Clergé Blanco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias! Claro, secreción nasal sí lo he escuchado.





Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Rinorrea o congestión nasal en adultos: MedlinePlus ...medlineplus.gov › ency › article
https://medlineplus.gov/spanish/ency/article/003049.htm
Rinorrea o congestión nasal en adultos
Enviar esta página a un amigo Imprimir Facebook Twitter Pinterest
Una nariz congestionada o tapada se produce cuando los tejidos que la recubren se hinchan. La hinchazón se debe a la inflamación de los vasos sanguíneos.

El problema también puede incluir "rinorrea" o secreción nasal. Si hay exceso de moco que baja por la parte posterior de la garganta (goteo posnasal), puede causar tos o dolor de garganta.
Causas
La congestión nasal o rinorrea puede ser causada por:
Resfriado común
Gripe
Infección sinusal




https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhinorrhea#:~:text=Specialty,s...
Rhinorrhea or rhinorrhoea is the free discharge of a thin nasal mucus fluid.[1] The condition, commonly known as a runny nose, occurs relatively frequently. Rhinorrhea is a common symptom of allergies (hay fever) or certain viral infections, such as the common cold.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rinorrea
Rinorrea es el flujo o emisión abundante de líquido por la nariz, generalmente debido a un aumento de la secreción de mucosidad nasal.

Rinorrea crónica (goteo nasal) - Stanford Children's Health www.stanfordchildrens.org › service
La rinorrea, o goteo nasal, sucede cuando un exceso de líquido fluye por la nariz. Este líquido es mucosidad aguada o espesa, clara u opaca, y puede ser ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you so much for your help!!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adriana Martinez
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Adriana. Staying safe, I hope!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search